Sunday, 28 November 2010

Oh Joy!

Happy Sunday all - OMGoodness, isn't it freeeeeeeeeeezing!!!!  Now I do love a bit of snow, but sadly, that's all we got - a bit!!  But the cold is something else altogether....Brrrr......  It doesn't seem fair to have all this cold with so little snow to show for it! LOL!!

Over at Keep it Simple this week our theme is Joy.  Now the idea is to keep it SIMPLE, and that's what I did with my original project.  I made a hangy thing using K&Co Die Cut shapes - dead simple and done and dusted in about 10 minutes tops.  However, when I left it to dry what I didn't realise is that there was a bit of glue one the Deer and when I lifted it, a big chunk of paper came away with it leaving a nasty looking gash on the bottom die cut. Boooo!!!  For the sake of the challenge I played around with my photo editing suite and managed to sort of disguise it, but I wasn't completely happy with it so I quickly customised this card I'd made by adding the tag with 'Joy' on it! Yay!!

The papers I used are from the Bearly Mine Christmas Fun collection and they are so gorgeous to use!  There are so many beautiful papers in these kits that there needs to be more than one Christmas a year!!

Well that's my lot for the time being - my fingers are like little blocks of ice and I'm making far too many typo's because I can't feel them - plus I can hear hubby's car engine running which is my signal that he's ready to drive me off to Tesco so we can all eat this week!!!

Have a fab (and hopefully, warm!) Sunday and thanks for popping by! :o) xx

Friday, 12 November 2010

Birthday Sale

If you've seen Donna's papers and really fancy grabbing yourself a bargain, this is a fantastic week to get over to Bearly Mine Designs!  To celebrate her birthday this month, Donna is offering 15% off all digi sets and CD's from today, right through to 19th November!  Check out some of these sets

These are just a small selection - there's tons more over at Bearly Mine Designs!  Enjoy!

Sunday, 7 November 2010

Christmas came early!

Good morning bloggers.  Argh!  Someone needs to have a word with the TV Network Controllers - who in the right mind would pitch Bon Jovi against Robert Plant?? Huh?  What a dilemma I had to face last night when BBC2 had a Robert Plant evening, and at the same time ITV had Bon Jovi "For one night only"!!!  This was one of those extremely rare times that I wished I'd had the foresight to upgrade to Sky+! LOL!  Naturally the Golden God himself won, but I did flick across to get a Bon Jovi 'fix' from time to time - and Hey, Thank God for iPlayer!!! LOL!

Well, it really did feel like Christmas had come early for me this week when I arrived home from work on Friday to find my mailbox full of absolutely STUNNING digi papers from Donna and Amy!  OMGosh!  What a treat!   I have used one of the glorious soon-to-be-released Christmas Dreams papers on my Delicious Doodles DT card over on my other blog, and another one right here
I also made this card for the Keep it Simple theme this week which is Shape Up!  I used one of the many Simply Dots papers (OMG, the colours of these are just soooooooo delish!!!!) - my favourite shade of blue! Oooooh!!
Well now, that's my lot for today.  Please go and check out my uber-talented teamies gorgeous creations! 
Thanks for stopping by and have a great Sunday!  See you soon. :o) xxx

Saturday, 6 November 2010


I did it!!  I made it onto the Bearly Mine DT and I am SOOOO excited about it!  I am dying to show off some of the amazing papers that I have received over the last couple of days but there are so many of them that I have spent my time wisely sorting them out to make them easier for me to access!!  So watch this space because I will be back VERY soon with my first offering, with many more to follow over the coming days!

I would like to say a huge Thank You to Donna for having faith in me, and I cannot wait to get to know the fabulously talented bunch of ladies who will also be creating fabulous projects!  Take a look at my sidebar to see who they are and please go say Hi to them and marvel at their wonderful creations!